Pegasus Roll of Honour Book

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Canterbury Team Time Trial Championships

Ladbrooks Hall, Saturday 27 November 2004

 

U17 Champions

Pegasus A

(Aaron Allen, Tim Bamford, Jason Gaskell, Sam Fraser)

Distance 18km – Time 26 min 31 sec

 

U15 Champions

Pegasus A

(Sam Steele, Sarah Martin, Rachel Chester, Chelsea Kennedy)

Distance 12km    Time 19 min 56 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Combined Clubs Summer Series 2004

Halswell Accumulator Cup

6-27 November 2004

 

Overall Winner

Tony Berggren – 39 points

(3rd Event 1 TT, 2nd Event 1 RR, 1st Event 2, Unplaced Event 3, 4th Event 4)

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Oceania Track Championships

Melbourne, Australia, 3-5 December 2004

 

Silver Medal, Junior Men’s Sprint

Adam Stewart

 

Silver Medal, Junior Men’s Team Pursuit

Sam Bewley, Elliot Crowther, Logan Hunn, Oliver Pearce

 

Silver Medals – Women’s Points Race and Scratch Race

Joanne Kiesanowski

 

Silver Medal – Junior Men’s Team Sprint

Matthew Fox, Jonathan Lewis, Adam Stewart

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Fowler Cup 2004

Cust, Saturday 4 December 2004

 

Winner

Tammy Boyd

Distance 85km    Time 2 hr 20 min 22 sec (17 minutes)

 

Fastest Time

Brian Fowler

Distance 85km    Time 2 hr 08 min 33 sec (scratch)

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Evans Challenge Cup (Under 17)

Ashley Gorge, Saturday 4 December 2004

 

Winner

Sarah Martin

Distance 21km    Time 42 min 35 sec (limit)

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

“Kilos” Challenge Cup (Under 17)

&

Laurie Dawe Memorial Cup (Under 17 - Fastest Time)

Eyreton Hall, Saturday 11 December 2004

 

Winner & Fastest Time

Thomas Pearce

Distance 27km    Time 43 min 31 sec (scratch)

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Track World Cup

Los Angeles, USA, 10-12 December 2004

 

Silver Medal, Men’s Team Pursuit 4 min 11.832 sec

Peter Latham, Marc Ryan, Tim Gudsell, Jason Allen

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

DT Swiss “Tour de Femme”

Nelson, 28-30 December 2004

 

Tour Winner: Johanna Buick: 6 hr 24 min 49 sec

Sprint Ace: Tamara Boyd: 13 Points

Queen of the Mountains: Michelle Kiesanowski: 28 Points

2nd 35-44 Age Group: Tracy Clark: 6 hr 36 min 32 sec

Winner 45+ Age Group: Mary Jones: 6hr 35 min 32 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

New Zealand Representative Honours 2004

 

                                          Road                                               Track

 

Youth Commonwealth Games, Bendigo, Australia

 

                                    Lauren Webb                                    Lauren Webb

                                    Kathryn Jones                                 Kathryn Jones

 

Oceania Track Championships, Melbourne, Australia

 

                                    Jason Allen

                                    Joanne Kiesanowski

                                    Annaliisa Farrell

                                    Adam Stewart

                                    Matthew Fox

                                                                                              Oliver Pearce

 

Track World Cup. Los Angeles, USA

 

                                    Jason Allen

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Tour de Vineyards

Nelson, 1-4 January 2005

 

Tour Winner U19 Grade: Oliver Pearce: 9 hr 05 min 29 sec

Tour Winner Vet 2 Grade: Brian Fowler: 9hr 59 min 57 sec

Tour Winner Women A  Grade: Johanna Buick: 10 hr 04 min 48 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

2005 Trust House Tour of Wellington

Wellington, 26-30 January 2005

 

2nd Overall on  GC: Fraser MacMaster: 13 hr 33 min 07 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Canterbury Track Championships – Centre Champions

5/6/9/13 February 2005

 

Junior U17 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit: Gemma Payne: 3 min 5.33 sec

Junior U15 Girls 1600m Individual Pursuit: Frances Barnfield: 2 min 33.37 sec

Junior U13 Open 1200m Individual Pursuit: Sean Cunningham: 2 min 4.87 sec

Veteran 3000m Individual Pursuit: Malcolm Pearce: 4 min 24.9 sec

Women’s 3000m Individual Pursuit: Annaliisa Farrell: 4 min 12.01 sec

Junior U17 Girls Sprint: Gemma Payne

Junior U15 Open Sprint: Colin Payne

Women’s Sprint: Kathryn Jones

Junior U19 Men Sprint: Adam Stewart

Junior U13 Open 500m Time Trial: Daniel Martin: 45.199 sec

Junior U17 Girls 500m Time Trial: Gemma Payne: 42.306 sec

Junior U17 Boys 500m Time Trial: Sam Steele: 37.168 sec

Open Women 500m Time Trial: Joanne Kiesanowski: 39.072 sec

Senior Men 1000m Time Trial: Hayden Godfrey: 1 min 6.822 sec

Junior U17 Boys 10km Points Race: Tom Pearce: 25 points

Junior U17 Girls 6km Points Race: Gemma Payne: 21 points

Junior U15 Girls 6km Points Race: Frances Barnfield: 23 points

Junior U13 Open 6km Points Race: Sean Cunningham: 22 points

Open Women’s 15km Points Race: Annaliisa Farrell: 27 points

Junior U13 Open 450m Scratch Race: Daniel Martin 40.85 sec

Junior U13 Open 1600m Scratch Race: Victoria Steel: 2 min 38.77 sec

Junior U17 Girls 450m Scratch Race: Gemma Payne: 36.77 sec

Junior U17 Boys 450m Scratch Race: Sam Steele: 33.95 sec

Open Women’s Keirin: Joanne Kiesanowski: 13.46 sec

 Open Women’s 8000m Scratch Race: Tammy Boyd: 11 min 33.31 sec

Junior U17 Open Team Sprint: Pegasus “A”: 1 min 28.33 sec

(Sam Steele, Angus Sullivan, Tom Pearce)

Stanwil Cup (Club Points): Pegasus: 165 points

Bubear Cup (Women’s Points): Gemma Payne: 25 points

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Leeston Classic

Leeston, 12 February 2005

 

Winner TEK Dawson Cup:Peter Dawson (12 mins): 1 hr 17 min 0 sec

Fastest Time Leeston Hotel Trophy:Hayden Godfrey (scratch): 1hr 6 min 29 sec

 

Leeston Classic (Under 17)

 

Winner TGR Dixon Cup: Rachel Chester ():

Fastest Time Leeston Hotel Trophy: Thomas Pearce (scratch):

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

“Top of the Harbour”(Under 17)

Orton Bradley, 19 February 2005

 

Winner Skilling Cup: Thomas Pearce (scratch): 30 min 44 sec

Winner Hawke Cup: Daniel Smail (3 min): 27 min 55 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

“The Main Divide” Darfield to Arthurs Pass 113km

20 February 2005

 

Winner A Grade: Oliver Pearce: 3 hr 31 min 52 sec

Winner B Grade: George Masters: 3 hr 47 min 34 sec

Winner D Grade: Tracy Clark: 4 hr 10 min 49 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Track World Cup, Sydney, Australia

Dunc Grey  Velodrome, Sydney, 18-20 February 2005

 

Gold Medal: Men’s 4000m Team Pursuit: 4 min 09.049 sec

Jason Allen, Hayden Godfrey, Greg Henderson, Marc Ryan

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Trek 6 Series Round 1 – Burger Wisconsin Classic

Oxford, 26 February 2005

 

Winner Category 1: Brian Fowler: 3 hr 10 min 42 sec

Winner Category 2: Dean Kilpatrick 3hr 12 min 43 sec

Winner Category 3: Robbie Risdon 2 hr 02 min 10 sec

Winner Category 4: Thomas Pearce 1 hr 59 min 59 sec

Winner Category 5: Dave Wood 1 hr 07 min 10 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Cooptown Classic

Ladbrooks, 5 March 2005

 

Winner CJ Giddens Cup:

 Darryn Giles (19 mins) 2hr 16 min 03 sec

Winner CJ Giddens Cup (Fastest Time):

Brian Fowler (scratch) 2hr 02 min 24 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

2005 National Track Championships

Mosgiel, Dunedin 7 – 12 March 20005

 

Silver (Junior U15G 500m TT): Frances Barnfield 43.05 sec

Silver (Junior U17G 500m TT): Gemma Payne 41.444 sec

Bronze (Junior U17B 2000m IP): Thomas Pearce 2 min 35.35 sec

Bronze (Elite Women 3000m IP): Annaliisa Farrell 4 min 06.56 sec

Gold (Junior U19M Sprint): Adam Stewart

Bronze (Junior U15G Derby): Frances Barnfield

Bronze (Vet 2 500m Scratch): Joe Sullivan

Silver (Junior U15G 5000m Points Race): Frances Barnfield 12 pts

Silver (Open Women 8000m Scratch): Tammy Boyd

Silver (Vet2 8000m Points Race): Malcolm Pearce 39 pts

Gold (Jnr U17B  Team Sprint): Greg Shea   Thomas Pearce   Sam Steele 53.15 sec

Gold (Junior U15G 1500m Scratch): Frances Barnfield 2 min 20.19 sec

Gold (Jnr U19M Team Sprint): Jonathan Lewis, Matthew Fox, Adam Stewart 51.43 sec

Silver (Vet 2 4000m Scratch): Malcolm Pearce

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Trek 6 Series Round 2 – In Italia 128km Cat1/2

Sefton, 20 March 2005

 

Winner Category 1: Brian Fowler 3 hr 10 min 03 sec

Winner Category 2: Murray Peck 3hr 13 min 00 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Le Race

2 April 2005

 

Overall Winner/Vet 1 Winner: Brian Fowler 2 hr 48 min 15 sec

Vet 1 Women Winner: Annaliisa Farrell 3 hr 15 min 34 sec

Vet 2 Winner: Dave Sullivan 2 hr 56 min 08 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Gerban Tabak Tour of Canterbury

9/10 April 2005

 

A Grade

Tour Winner: Oliver Pearce 7 hr 11 min 14 sec

KOM: Oliver Pearce 18 Points

Sprint Ace: Darrell Kircher 33 Points

 

B Grade

Tour Winner: Nigel Vaiese 7 hr 40 min 39 sec

KOM: Nigel Vaiese 18 Points

 

C Grade

Tour Winner: Robbie Risdon 8 hr 10 min 51 sec

KOM: Neil Williams 20 Points

Sprint Ace: Robbie Risdon 33 Points

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Waipara Classic

16 April 2005

 

Fastest Time: Stuart Lowe (Scratch) 2 hr 03 min 56 sec

Fastest Woman: Tracy Clark (19 min) 2 hr 19 min 35 sec

Fastest Junior: Oliver Pearce (Scratch) 2 hr 03 min 57 sec

 

Junior Under 17 Waipara Cup 30km Handicap

 

Winner: Tim Johns (7 minutes) 42 min 59 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Club Road Race Championships

Sefton 23 April 2005

 

Club Champions

Under 13 Girls (16km): Victoria Steel, 40 min 53 sec

Under 15 Girls (16km): Frances Barnfield, 33 min 32 sec

Under 17 Boys (32km): David Smail, 1 hr 2 min 22 sec

Under 17 Girls (32km): Lucy Gaffikin, 1hr 9 min 13 sec

Open Men (80km): Andrew Widdup, 2hr 9 min 10 sec

Open Women (64km): Tracy Clark, 1 hr 50 min 18 sec

Masters (64km): Greg Atkins, 1 hr 45 min 33 sec

Veterans (64km): Barrie Matthews, 1 hr 48 min 51 sec

Super Veterans (48km): Kevin Lawler, 1 hr 21 min 35 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Te Awamutu Junior Tour

22-24 April 2005

 

Under 15 Girls: 3rd Overall: Sarah Martin 2hr 56 min 57 sec

Under 17 Boys: 9th Overall: Nik Ferigo 4 hr 34 min 15 sec

Under 17 Boys: 11th Overall Thomas Pearce 4 hr 34 min 41 sec

Under 17 Girls: 6th Overall: Rachel Chester 5 hr 14 min 36 sec

Under 19 Men: 11th Overall: Oliver Pearce 6 hr 29 min 54 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Trek 6 Series Round 3 – Vis Com Open

24 April 2005

 

Winner Category 1: Brian Fowler 3 hr 25 min 32 sec

Winner Category 2: Dean Kilpatrick 3 hr 42 min 56 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Canterbury Individual Time Trial Championships

Loburn – 30 April 2005

 

Canterbury Champions

Under 13 Girls (10km): Victoria Steel 20 min 31 sec

Under 13 Boys (10km): Aaron Chester 24 min 05 sec

Under 15 Girls (10km): Sarah Martin 16 min 34 sec

Under 17 Girls (10km): Rachel Chester 15 min 54 sec

Under 17 Boys (15km): Nik Ferigo 21 min 54 sec

Vet 2 Women (20km): Mary Jones 31 min 16 sec

Vet 1 Women (20km): Tracy Clark 31 min 28 sec

Vet 7 Men (20km): Roy Pemberton 35 min 02 sec

Vet 6 Men (20km): Russell Ward 33 min 24 sec

Vet 5 Men (20km): Rob Scott 28 min 59 sec

Vet 4 Men (20km): Owen Sharland 28 min 44 sec

Vet 3 Men (20km): Malcolm Pearce 29 min 40 sec

Vet 2 Men (20km): Brett Clark 32 min 37 sec

Vet 1 Men (25km): Ross Mackintosh 38 min 34 sec

Under 19 Men (25km): Oliver Pearce 36 min 40 sec

Senior Women (25km): Annaliisa Farrell 38 min 59 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Sport Canterbury Summer Sports Awards

Christchurch Convention Centre, 30 April 2005

 

Sport Canterbury Summer Sports “Official of the Year”

 

Zac Prendergast

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Canterbury Road Championships

Cust – 1 May 2005

 

Canterbury Champions

Under 13 Girls (25km): Victoria Steel, 1hr 02min 43 sec

Under 15 Girls (25km): Frances Barnfield, 48 min 26 sec

Under 17 Girls (25km): Rachel Chester, 48 min 26 sec

Under 17 Boys (35km): Thomas Pearce, 57min 46 sec

Under 23 Men (105km): Grant Nicoll, 2 hr 53 min 55 sec

Senior Men (105km): Brad McFarlane, 2 hr 48 min 2 sec

Senior Women (70km): Annaliisa Farrell, 2 hr 5 min 17 sec

Vet 1 Women (70km): Tracy Clark, 2hr 4 min 45 sec

Vet 2 Women (70km): Mary Jones, 2hr 5 min 17 sec

Vet 1 Men (105km): Darrell Kircher, 2hr 51 min 34 sec

Vet 2 Men (105km): Brett Clark, 3hr 8 min 17 sec

Vet 3 Men (70km): Malcolm Pearce, 2 hr 1 min 40 sec

Vet 6 Men (70km): Frank Hooper, 2 hr 7 min 16 sec

Vet 7 Men (70km): Roy Pemberton, 2hr 24 min 40 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Hanmer Springs Classic

7th May 2005

 

Fastest Woman & Winner Delore Cup

 

Tracy Clark (19 minutes), 3hr 7 min 50 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

South Island School’s Championships

Ruapuna Raceway, 2-3 July 2005

 

Under 14 Girls TT: Chelsea Kennedy 5 min 31 sec

Under 15 Girls TT: Sarah Martin 5 min 16 sec

Under 14 Girls RR: Chelsea Kennedy 19 min 14 sec

Under 15 Girls RR: Frances Barnfield 23 min 06 sec

Under 17 Boys RR: Thomas Pearce 41 min 06 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Trek 6 Series Round 4

Wellmarque Classic 125km, Waikari, 30 July 2005

 

Winner Category 1: Paul Odlin 3 hr 14 min 56 sec

Winner Category 2: Ross Mackintosh 3 hr 15 min 10 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Junior Under 17 Martel Cup (50km)

Waikari, 30 July 2005

 

Winner: Thomas Pearce 1 hr 21 min 00 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Geoff Inwood Cup 71km Handicap

Ladbrooks, 6 August 2005

 

Fastest Time: Brian Fowler 1 hr 46 min 50 sec

Fastest Woman: Tracy Clark 1 hr 59 min 13 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Junior Under 17 King of Kennedy’s Cup

Tai Tapu-Ladbrooks-Halswell, 7 August 2005

 

A Grade Winner: Sam Steele 26 Points

B Grade Winner: Tom Hubbard 29 Points

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Chris Nicholson Cup 34km Handicap

Ladbrooks, 13 August 2005

 

Fastest Time: Mark Bailey 56 min 21 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Ashburton to Christchurch Classic 115km Handicap

Ashburton, 20 August 2005

 

Fastest Woman: Annaliisa Farrell 3 hr 20 min 45 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Trek 6 Series Round 5

Bike Right 32km Time Trial

Sefton, 27 August 2005

 

Winner Category 1: Brian Fowler 45 min 21 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Club Time Trial Championships

Sefton, 27 August 2005

 

Under 15 Girls 16km: Chelsea Kennedy 31 min 48 sec

Under 17 Boys 16km: Daniel Smail 30 min 34 sec

Senior Men 32km: Gareth McClurg 53 min 13 sec

Senior Women 32km: Annaliisa Farrell 52 min 02 sec

Masters 32km: Darrell Kircher 48 min 30 sec

Veteran 32km: Owen Sharland 50 min 05 sec

Super Veteran 16km: Murray Cameron 27 min 38 sec

Veteran Women 32km: Mary Jones 55 min 12 sec

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

Marlborough 2 Day School’s Tour

Blenheim 29-30 August 2005

 

Under 15 Boys

Tour Winner: Rory McLeod 38 Points

Sprint Ace: Rory McLeod 18 Points

King of the Mountains: Rory McLeod 14 Points

 

Under 16 Girls

Tour Winner: Frances Barnfield 37 Points

Queen of the Mountains: Frances Barnfield 14 Points

 

Under 17 Boys

Sprint Ace: Thomas Pearce 29 Points

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

 

South Island Open Road Championships

Kaikoura, 3 September 2005

 

Under 15 Girls (25km): Frances Barnfield 43 min 50 sec

Under 17 Boys (50km): Thomas Pearce 1 hr 28 min 41 sec

Under 19 Men (100km): Oliver Pearce 2 hr 48 min 51 sec

Vet 35-44 (75km): Darrell Kircher 2 hr 04 min 33 sec

Vet 55+ (60km): Frank Hooper 1 hr 54 min 10 sec

 

South Island Club Team Time Trial Championships

Kaikoura, 4 September 2005

 

Junior Under 17 Girls (20km), 37 min 41 sec

Sarah Martin, Frances Barnfield, Chelsea Kennedy, Helen Searle

 

Kaikoura Open Inter Club Shield

Pegasus -  14 Points

 

Kaikoura Novice Inter Club Shield

Pegasus - 17 Points

 

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz